118889463_3341959282559335_315507745737161226_n

Major Shake-up as 73 Judicial Officers Are Shuffled

The Chief Registrar, Ms. Sarah Langa Siu, has shuffled at least 73 judicial officers, in the new transfers that she says are intended to improve service delivery in the Judiciary.

The transfer schedule released on December 15 affects one Registrar, five Deputy Registrars, two Assistant Registrars, three Chief Magistrates, and 63 Magistrate Grade Ones.

“These transfers will be effective on 1st January 2021,” said Ms. Langa.

“Majority of the magistrates have spent three years at a given station, so we had to move them. Many judicial officers are due for transfer, but we shall have to do this in a phased manner because transfers have financial implications,” she said.

Ms. Susan Kanyange has been moved from the Commercial Division of the High Court to replace her Court of Appeal counterpart, Godfrey Opifeni, who retires from service in January 2021.

Also in the transfers, some Chief Magistrates have been assigned additional responsibilities of caretaking High Court registries due to the limited number of Registrars to undertake the responsibilities.

“We are still grappling with the issue of numbers, especially in the Registrars and Chief Magistrates’ ranks, and that is the reason we have not made many changes there,” said the Chief Registrar.

See December 15, 2020, full transfer list attached:

TRANSFER OF JUDICIAL OFFICERS – EFFECTIVE 1ST JANUARY 2021

REGISTRARS
No NAME CURRENT STATION NEW STATION
1. Ms. Kanyange Susan Commercial Division Court of Appeal
DEPUTY REGISTRARS
No NAME CURRENT STATION NEW STATION
1. Ms. Kaitesi Mary Lukwago Criminal Commercial Court
2. Mr. Kaweesa Godfrey Research, JTI Lira High Court
3. Dr. Nakibuule Gladys Kisekka Lira High Court Research, JTI
4. Mr. Ayebare Thadius Tumwebaze Court of Appeal Private Legal Sec. to CJ
5. Mr. Festo Nsenga Family Division Criminal Division
ASSISTANT REGISTRARS
No NAME CURRENT STATION NEW STATION
1. Mr. Didas Muhumuza Kabale High Court Supreme Court
2. Ms. Hellen Ajio Mediation Registry Family Division
CHIEF MAGISTRATES
No NAME CURRENT STATION NEW STATION
1. Mr. Borore Kyaka Julius Kabale Caretaking Kabale High Court
2. Mr. Kule Moses Lubangula Mityana Fort Portal /Caretaking Kasese
3. Mr. Kaggwa John Francis Fort Portal CM Mubende / Caretaking
Mubende HC, Mityana CM
MAGISTRATES GRADE ONE
No NAME CURRENT STATION NEW STATION
1. Ms. Amabilis Stella Maris Standards Court Lugazi (In-charge)
2. Mr. Barigye Said Kasangati Kayunga (In-charge)
3. Mr. Byamugisha Derrick Kyegegwa Kiryandongo/Kiggumba
4. Mr. Kitiyo Patrick Sironko Rakai
5. Ms. Aanyu Margaret Matugga Njeru
6. Ms. Kabugo Byakutaga Caroline Luzira Nsangi
7. Mr. Birungi Phiona Entebbe Masaka
©️ Judiciary News Statement
8. Ms. Angura Phiona Sheila Nakawa Kira
9. Ms. Akello Irene Kayunga Nakawa
10. Ms. Nyamwenge Immaculate Njeru Nakawa
11. Ms. Niwaha Shallon Bugiri Luzira
12. Mr. John Paul Obuya Kitgum Luwero
13. Mr. Nakibinge Latif Abubaker Bundibugyo Matugga
14. Mr. Alule Augustine Koma Kiryandongo LDC
15. Ms. Nankya Winnie Nakaseke Hoima
16. Ms. Atim Harriet Okello Hoima Mubende
17. Ms. Nsenge Roseline LDC Kasangati
18. Ms. Awacnedi Freddie Amuria/Katakwi Nabweru
19. Ms. Awidi Susan Luwero Buwama (In-charge)
20. Mr. Muhangi Saverino Mitooma Isingiro
21. Mr. Owino Paul Abdonson Kalangala Katakwi
22. Ms. Kagoya Jackline Nakawa Mukono
23. Mr. Okwong Stella Paculal Mukono Entebbe
24. Ms. Kaibei Cherotich Malaba Dokolo
25. Mr. Semaganda Grace Richard Alebtong Kabale
26. Ms. Kyomuhangi Happy Anne Jinja Fort Portal
27. Ms. Nambozo Sanula Buwama Kyegegwa
28. Mr. Byarugaba Adam Mubende Mpigi
29. Mr. Alioni Emmanuel Drajole Dokolo Buliisa/Biiso
30. Ms. Kambedha Lillian Kakumiro Jinja
31. Mr. Gukiina Peter Koboko Masindi
32. Ms. Adelo Susan Lira Malaba
33. Mr. Seruwo Benjamin Martin Apala Mbarara
34. Ms. Ayebare Daphine Mbarara Lira
35. Mr. Daniel Epobu Mbale Kalangala
36. Ms. Namubiru Mariam Tororo Ntungamo
©️ Judiciary News Statement
37. Ms. Aber Irene Masindi Rukungiri
38. Mr. Arinaitwe Elisha Fort Portal Bundibugyo
39. Mr. Mutala Peter Rakai Sironko
40. Mr. Kaiza Elias Abdallah Lyantonde Kakumiro
41. Ms. Namukasa Hamidah Rukungiri Masindi
42. Mr. Akera Derrick Otim Ntungamo Kitgum
43. Ms. Nsaire Proscovia Mengo Busembatia/Namutumba
44. Ms. Najjuko Evelyn LDC Mbale
45. Mr. Abiti Samson Loum Bududa Mitooma
46. Ms. Tusiime Sarah Bashaija Mengo LDC (In-charge)
47. Mr. Mftundinda George Nsangi Kalisizo
48. Mr. Semondo Benson Buliisa Lyantonde
49. Ms. Muwanika Joanita Bubulo Mengo
50. Ms. Nambozo Joy Kalisizo Nakawa
51. Ms. Nabafu Agnes Jinja Tororo
52. Mr. Gimugu Kabiri Kenneth Mengo Kajjansi
53. Ms. Adong Molly Alice Kibuku Aduku/
54. Ms. Acaa Ketty Joan Buganda Road Nakasongola
55. Mr. Tibayeita Edgar Nakasongola Butaleja
56. Ms. Nsobya Ronald Kamya Butaleja Jinja
57. Mr. Mugezi Amon Jinja Rubaga/Nateete
58. Mr. Wegoye Joel Rubaga/Nateete Jinja
59. Ms. Nantege Christine Kajjansi Bubulo/Bududa
60. Mr. Mugagga John Kavuma Kabale Nakaseke
61. Ms. Basemera Sarah Nsangi Bugiri
62. Mr. Bagenyi Dorothy Buganda Road Mbarara
63. Mr. Otwao Fidelis Study Leave Buganda Road

 

Add a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *